Featured Demonstrations

    • 4 May 2018
    • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • Riverfront Park, 86 Water Street, Apalachicola

    Always a favorite with visiting artists, the fishing vessels, scarred with years of patina from everyday use, attract all ages to the river. Look for artists Brienne Brown and Morgan Samuel Price among the seafood houses and docks in downtown Apalachicola. 


    • 4 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • The Joe, 201 Reid Avenue, Port St. Joe

    Port St. Joe’s Reid Avenue provides artists Kathleen Hudson and John P. Lasater, IV the opportunity to paint downtown activity in a quaint, picturesque setting. Stop by the Wetroom to locate artists and pick up event information.


    • 5 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Salinas Park, 240 Cape San Blas Road, Cape San Blas

    Meet artists Charles Dickinson and Luke Buck as art enthusiasts gather to view their work and converse about the art and the setting. 

    • 5 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Riverfront Park, 86 Water Street, Apalachicola

    Always a favorite with visiting artists, the fishing vessels, scarred with years of patina from everyday use, attract all ages to the river. Look for artists Ken DeWaard and William A. "Bill" Suys among the seafood houses and docks in downtown Apalachicola. 


    • 6 May 2018
    • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • Riverfront Park, 86 Water Street, Apalachicola

    Enjoy gospel music as artists James Richards, Brienne Brown, John P. Lasater, IV, and Morgan Samuel Price capture a Sunday morning service on the waterfront in Apalachicola.  Nothing could be more joyful!  

    • 7 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Lynn's Quality Oysters, 402 Highway 98, Eastpoint

    Watch artists Thomas Jefferson Kitts, Nancie King Mertz and Tony Robinson capture the atmosphere, tradition and lifestyle of the small fishing community of Eastpoint around Lynn's Quality Oysters.



    • 7 May 2018
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Riverfront Park, 86 Water Street, Apalachicola

    You'll find it amazing what the artists Vladislav Yelseyev, Nancie King Mertz and Tony Robinson find to paint in the dark!  A unique set of challenges and techniques will be on display as the artists paint in the moonlight.  Come meet the artists and see their work! Light refreshments will be served for a relaxing evening of art and enjoying the night skies! 

    • 7 May 2018
    • 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
    • Port St. Joe Marina, 200 Miss Zola's Drive, Port St. Joe

    You'll find it amazing what the artists Shelby Keefe, William A. "Bill" Suys, James Richards and Mark Fehlman find to paint in the dark!  A unique set of challenges and techniques will be on display as the artists paint in the moonlight.   Come meet the artists and see their work! Light refreshments will be served for a relaxing evening of art and enjoying the night skies! 

    • 8 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Marine Street Pavilion, Marine Avenue Riverwalk, Carrabelle

    Watch artists Shelby Keefe, Mark Shasha and Charlie Hunter capture Carrabelle panoramas at their best, from the Pavillion on the Marine Avenue Riverwalk.



    • 9 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Lighthouse Park, 2 E Gulf Beach Dr., St. George Island

    Come watch the artists Vladislav Yelseyev, Debra Huse and Ray Roberts, as they capture the beauty that is St. George Island and the St. George Lighthouse. 


    • 10 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • Mexico Beach Welcome Center, 102 Canal Parkway, Mexico Beach

    Gather at Mexico Beach Welcome Center to observe artists Luke Buck, Mark Feldman, and Vicki Norman as they paint the white sand beaches, coastal cottages, and people who flock to them.  Mexico Beach CDC: 888-723-2546.


    • 11 May 2018
    • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • Cape San Blas Lighthouse, 200 Miss Zola's Drive, Port St. Joe

    Watch artists Mark Shasha and Charles Dickinson paint the last of five lighthouses built on Cape San Blas.  The present 90-foot, pyramidal skeleton tower was completed in 1885, fitted with a third-order lens, and moved to its present location in Port St. Joe in 2014.


    • 12 May 2018
    • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • Riverfront Park, 86 Water Street, Apalachicola

    Join artists  Kathleen Hudson and Charlie Hunter as they document the Apalachicola River and the boats that ply it.  


    • 12 May 2018
    • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
    • The Joe, 201 Reid Avenue, Port St. Joe

    Watch artists Vicki Norman and Debra Huse capture the architecture and atmosphere of Port St. Joe. 


    • 12 May 2018
    • 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
    • St. Joe Arts, 201 Reid Avenue, Port St. Joe

    Join artist Ken DeWaard, 2017 Artists' Choice recipient, as he demonstrates the techniques that make him a consistent winner.

    • 13 May 2018
    • 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
    • St. Joe Arts, 201 Reid Avenue, Port St. Joe

    Join artist Ray Roberts as he demonstrates his mastery of capturing the landscape at the Wetroom.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software